| Complete Single Distillation - Means that the active plant plasma has not been rectified or tampered with. Many citrus oils, including high grade Bergamat, are double distilled to make them non-phototoxic. |
| Essential Fatty Acids - Inhibit bacterial growth, encouraging production of antibodies. They combine with protein and cholesterol to build membranes which link cells to one another. |
| Essential Oil - Oils that are extracted from the plasma of aromatic plants, flowers, bark, leaves, etc. Essential oils contain unique medicinal qualities that naturally offer soothing, relaxing, and healing properties. Many Essential oils are good antiseptics and have a natural cleansing effect on the body. |
| Evening Primrose Oil - Rich in vitamins and minerals. It has a high content of linoleic acid and more importantly gamma linolenic acid. It is easily absorbed by the skin, which allows for the transport of these essential fatty acids (Vitamin F). This oil is derived from evening primrose flowers. It is ideal for it's moisture retaining properties and non-occlusive moisturization of dry skin. Ideal for cell regeneration, premature aging, dry devitalized skin and eczema. Limited shelf life. |
| Grapefruit Seed Extract - Is a totally natural preservative, used in only the purest personal care products. It is healthful to the skin, as well as having strong antioxidizing properties. |
| Hazelnut Oil - Absorbed easily by the skin. An unusual oil that contains two fatty acids that account for 90% of its fatty cid context: 80% oleic, 10% linoleic, both of which are unsaturated. It is ideal as a skin soother for inflamed and irritated skin. It is a perfect hydrating base for combination and oily skin, with no greasy after feel. |
| Honey - Is very similar to glycerine in it's ability to draw moisture to skin. Used most often in soap making for its natural humectant qualities. |
| Jojoba Oil - Is actually a liquid wax which is a natural moisturizer and humectant. It is a greasless lubrication which forms a thin breathable layer, holding in natural moisture, while attracting external moisture. Stressed cells have a chance to repair and rebalance, and regulate the flow of natural sebum, while controlling evaporation and dryness. |
| Kukui Nut Oil - Very high in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are crucial for healthy skin. Very beneficial for acne, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. |
| Macademia Nut Oil - A luxurious oil that contains a higher percentage of palmitoleic acid than other vegetable oils, which acts as an antioxidant, protecting skin cells from deterioration. It is easily absorbed into the skin and contains 80% monosaturated fatty acids, proteins and vitamin E. |
| Monoi Oil - A very unique oil which is imported from Tahiti. It has wonderful moisturizing properties and is perfect for creams, lotions, massage oil, and super-moisturizing soaps. It is made from fractionated coconut oil. |
| Neem Oil - A strong smelling oil with antiseptic properties. It is used to treat dandruff, oily skin, scabies, and in mosquito repellent. |
| Olive Oil - A good moisturizing oil with healing properties. It attracts external moisture, holds moisture close to skin and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Skin can continue to sweat, releasing sebum and shed dry skin cells. |
| Palm Oil - Contains a high percentage of fatty acids. Used primarily in the personal care industry in soap products. Known for its gentleness and ability to produce a harder, longer lasting bar. |